Terms and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions of Website Use and our Privacy Notice (together known as the Terms and Conditions), govern your use of the Creative Art Twickenham website (www.creativearttwickenham.uk), www.facebook.com/creativearttwickenham and other social media sites it may from time to time associate with; ‘websites’) and your relationship with Creative Art Twickenham (‘Creative Art Twickenham’, ‘we’ or ‘us’).

Please read carefully as these Terms and Conditions affect your rights and liabilities under the law. If you do not agree with any of these Terms and Conditions, please do not use our website.

These Terms and Conditions do not affect your statutory rights.

Disclaimer

Creative Art Twickenham endeavours to ensure that the information contained on this website is true and accurate at all times but we cannot give any warranty to that effect. We cannot be responsible for the consequences of reliance on that information.

In particular, please note that we cannot and do not accept any responsibility for contents or materials viewable from this site which are not provided or maintained by us. These may be provided by (but are not limited to) links, frames and portals.

This disclaimer does not affect your statutory rights.

Terms and Conditions of Website Use

Access to and use of websites provided by Creative Art Twickenham is subject to the following terms:

By using the website you agree to be legally bound by these terms, which will take effect immediately on your first use. If you do not agree to be legally bound by all the following terms, please do not access and/or use the websites.

Creative Art Twickenham may change these terms at any time by posting changes online. Please review these terms regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the website after changes are posted means you agree to be legally bound by these terms as updated and/or amended. If you do not accept the new Terms and

Conditions you should not continue to use our website.

The services provided by the website does not include the provision of computer or other necessary equipment to access the website. You will require Internet connectivity and appropriate telecommunication links. We will not be liable for any telephone or other costs that you may incur.

All material on the website is copyright Creative Art Twickenham unless otherwise stated. You are permitted to view the contents of websites on screen. You are also permitted to make copies of reasonable extracts from the website for your personal use or private study and to save reasonable extracts to your local hard disk for your personal use or private study. It is strictly forbidden to copy any material from the website for commercial use (other than as necessary for the purpose of viewing the site in the course of business). You also agree not to adapt, alter or create a derivative work from any Creative Art Twickenham content except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Any other use of our content requires the prior permission of Creative Art Twickenham. If you have any queries regarding use of material on website, please contact alison@creativearttwickenham.uk.

The Creative Art Twickenham logo and all other logos owned by Creative Art Twickenham must not be used to link to our site or in other ways to represent us on other websites without explicit written permission from Creative Art Twickenham.

You are welcome to link to material on the Creative Art Twickenham website so long as the link is relevant and appropriate and an appropriate credit is given in the link title. You may not link to images or other downloadable resources unless explicit permission from us has been sought, or it falls under the general copyright statement above. We link to other sites only as they relate to Creative Art Twickenham’s business.

Content on websites, including the information, names, images, pictures, logos and icons regarding or relating to Creative Art Twickenham, its products and services (or to third party products and services), is provided without any representations or any kind of warranty made (whether express or implied by law), including the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

Creative Art Twickenham will not be liable for any damages, including indirect or consequential damages, or any damages arising from use or loss of use, data or profits, arising from or in connection with the use of the websites. Although we will do our best to provide constant, uninterrupted access to the websites, we do not guarantee this. We accept no responsibility or liability for any interruption or delay.

Creative Art Twickenham does not warrant that functions contained in the website’s content will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that the website or the server that makes them available are free of viruses or malware. You must take your own precautions in this respect as we accept no responsibility for any infection by virus or other contamination or by anything which has destructive properties.

You may not use the website for any of the following purposes:

  • disseminating any unlawful, harassing, libellous, abusive, threatening, harmful, vulgar, obscene or otherwise objectionable material
  • transmitting material that encourages conduct that constitutes a criminal offence, results in civil liability or otherwise breaches any relevant laws, regulations or code of practice
  • gaining unauthorised access to other computer systems
  • interfering with any other person’s use or enjoyment of the websites
  • breaching any laws concerning the use of public telecommunications networks
  • interfering or disrupting networks or web sites connected to the websites
  • making, transmitting or storing electronic copies of materials protected by copyright without the permission of the owner.

We reserve the right to refuse to post material on our website(s) or to remove material already posted on a website we control.

You will indemnify us against all losses, liabilities, costs and expenses reasonably suffered or incurred by us, all damages awarded against us under any judgment by a court of competent jurisdiction and all settlements sums paid by us as a result of any settlement agreed by us arising out or in connection with:

  • any claim by any third party that the use of the Creative Art Twickenham website by you is defamatory, offensive or abusive, or of an obscene or pornographic nature, or is illegal or constitutes a breach of any applicable law, regulation or code of practice;
  • any claim by any third party that the use of the Creative Art Twickenham website by you infringes that third party’s copyright or other intellectual property rights of whatever nature; and
  • any fines or penalties imposed by any regulatory, advertising or trading body or authority in connection with the use of the Creative Art Twickenham website by you.

To the full extent allowed by applicable law, you agree that we will not be liable to you/or any third party for any consequential or incidental damages (including but not limited to loss of revenue, loss of profits, loss of anticipated savings, wasted expenditure, loss of privacy and loss of data) or any other indirect, special or punitive damages whatsoever that arise out of or are related to our websites.

The presentation of material on this website and the geographical designations employed do not imply the expression of any opinion whatsoever on the part of Creative Art Twickenham concerning the legal status of any country, territory or area, or concerning the delimitation of its frontiers or boundaries. These terms shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England.

Creative Art Twickenham makes no promise that materials on our websites are appropriate or available for use in locations outside the United Kingdom, and accessing our sites from territories where its contents are illegal or unlawful is prohibited. If you choose to access this site from locations outside the United Kingdom, you do so at your own initiative and are fully responsible for compliance with all local laws and regulations.

Privacy Notice – GDPR Compliance

Creative Art Twickenham (CAT) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will tell you how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (no matter from where you visit the site). It will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how CAT collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you fill in our contact form or email us via the website.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Controller:

CAT is the data controller and responsible for your personal data, (otherwise referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights regarding data you share with us please contact alison@creativearttwickenham.uk

Full name of legal entity:
Creative Art Twickenham

Email address:
alison@creativearttwickenham.uk

Postal address:
38 Hampton Road, Twickenham, TW2 5QB

Telephone number:
+44 (0)7909 994594

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

The data protection law in the UK became effective on 25 May 2018. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you, (such as your IP address). We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which you will have entered on the contact form.

How is your personal data collected on our website

We only collect data through the contact form which generates an email to us.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform any contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Third-party marketing

If we were to participate in any affiliate or third-party marketing, we will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside CAT for marketing purposes.

Cookies

We do not use cookies.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with our original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We do not collect personal data from the website other than that entered by you on the contact form.

International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data collected from the contact form outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Personal data will be held for up to seven years to meet statutory obligations. Where these are not relevant, for example, where contact is made and no engagement follows, data will be deleted within one year.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These are listed below.

No fee is usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”)
  • This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you
    This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data
    This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data
    Where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data
    This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

– if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;
– where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;
– where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims;
– you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party
    We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data
    However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for comp

General

If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is found to be invalid by any court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of that provision will not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms and Conditions, which shall remain in full force and effect. If you breach any of these Terms and Conditions and Creative Art Twickenham ignores or is unaware of this, we will still be entitled to use our rights and remedies at a later date or in any other situation in which you breach our Terms and Conditions.

We will not be responsible for any breach of these Terms and Conditions caused by circumstances beyond our control and any person not party to these Terms and Conditions shall have no right under the Contract (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any term of these Terms and Conditions but this shall not affect any right or remedy of a third party which exist or are available apart from that Act.

If you have any queries please contact alison@creativearttwickenham.uk.

Contact Us

For further information please call me on 07909 994594 or email alison@creativearttwickenham.uk

Alternatively use the form below.

Please leave a number if you would like me to call you.